11-15 December
São Paulo / Brazil
registration

Scientific Program

Monday . December 11th

8:30 - 9:00
Credentials and opening - Theater
9:00 - 9:30
Short talk 1
Alexander Precioso, I. Butantan, Brasil

Vaccine impact, epidemiology, established vaccines

9:30 - 10:15
keynote talk 1
Rino Rappuoli, GSK, Italia

Vaccine pipeline-from discovery to licensed vaccine

10:15 - 10:45
Discussion
10:45 - 11:30
Coffee break - 5th floor
11:30 - 12:15
keynote talk 2
Rino Rappuoli, GSK, Italia

Technologies to implement bacterial vaccines

12:15 - 12:30
Discussion
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch - 5th floor
14:00 - 14:30
short talk 2
Maira Aguiar, Nova University, Portugal

Modeling the implementation of dengue vaccine

15:00 - 16:30
Poster session 1 - 2nd floor
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break - 5th floor - 5th floor
17:00 - 18:30
Initiation to grant writing - r. 1154/1163


Tuesday . December 12th

8:30 - 9:00
Short talk 3
Theater
Paulo Lee Ho, I. Butantan, Brazil

Adjuvants: basic concepts, mechanisms of action, importance for vaccine formulation

9:00 - 9:30
Short talk 4
Helder Nakaya, USP, Brazil

Systems vaccinology

9:30 - 10:15
keynote talk 3
Willem Hanekom, BMGF. USA

Which new vaccines are needed and which vaccines have to be improved?

10:15 - 10:45
Discussion
10:45 - 11:15
Coffee Break - 5th floor
11:30 - 13:00
Poster session 2 - 2nd floor
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch - 5th floor - 5th floor
14:30 - 15:00
Short talk 5
Esper Kallás, FMUSP, Brazil Vaccine Clinical Trials

Vaccine Clinical Trials

15:00 - 15:45
keynote talk 4
Steve Whitehead, NIH, USA

Development of a tetravalent attenuated Dengue vaccine

15:45 - 16:15
Discussion
16:15 - 16:45
Coffee break - 5th floor
17:00 - 18:30
Grant writing session - 1154/1163


Wednesday . December 13th

8:30 - 9:00
Short talk 6
Alejandro Chabalgoity, Uruguay

New approaches for the development of anti-cancer vaccines

9:00 - 9:30
Short talk 7
Helder Nakaya, USP, Brazil

Systems vaccinology

9:30 - 10:15
keynote talk 5
Ricardo Gazzinelli, FIOCRUZ, Brazil

An alternative platform for an anti-cancer vaccine

10:15 - 10:45
Discussion
10:45 - 11:30
Coffee break - 5th floor
11:30 - 12:15
keynote talk 6
Barney Graham, NIH, USA

Development of HIV vaccines

12:15 - 12:30
Discussion
12:30 - 13:00
GSK vaccine session
13:00 - 14:30
Lunch - 5th floor
14:30 - 15:30
Short Talk 8
Oliver Perez, Finlay Institute, Cuba

Mucosal vaccinology requires mucosal adjuvants

15:30 - 16:30
Poster session 3 - 2nd floor
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break - 5th floor
17:00 - 18:30
Grant writing session - r. 1154/1163


Thursday . December 14th

8:30 - 9:00
Short talk 9
Alexis Kalergis, IMII-PUC, Chile

Development of respiratory virus vaccines in Chile: paving the road from the basic research towards community vaccination

9:00 - 9:30
Short talk 10
Luiza Guilherme, Heart Institute/USP, Brazil

A vaccine against Rheumatic Fever

9:30 - 10:15
keynote talk 7
Ana Paula Fernandes, UFMG, Brazil

Development of a Vaccine against Leishmaniasis

10:15 - 10:45
Discussion
10:45 - 11:30
Coffee break - 5th floor
11:30 - 12:15
keynote talk 8
Anna Durbin, Johns Hopkins University, USA

Controlled infection models for Dengue and Zika vaccine

12:15 - 12:30
Discussion
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch - 5th floor
14:30 - 15:30
Short Talk 11
Esper Kallas, FMUSP, Brazil

Antibodydevelopment for anti-infective use

15:30 - 16:30
Student presentations (posters)
16:30 - 17:00
Coffee break - 5th floor
17:00 - 18:30
Grant writing session - r.1154/1163


Friday . December 15th

8:30 - 9:15
keynote talk 9
Fernando Goñi, NYU, USA

Vaccines against neurodegenerative diseases

9:15 - 9:30
Discussion
9:30 - 10:30
Powerpoint presentation of grant proposals prepared during the course
10:30 - 10:45
Short Coffee break - Theater area
10:45 - 12:00
Discussion of grant proposals prepared during the course
12:00 - 12:30
Closing words
Jorge Kalil, FMUSP, Brazil


IUIS BRAZIL ADVANCED COURSE ON VACCINES 2017

International Union of Immunological Societies